Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website sophia.online and for your interest in our company and our offers. Despite careful control of the content, we do not assume any liability for external links to third-party content, as we did not initiate the transmission of this information, did not select or change the addressee of the transmitted information and the transmitted information itself.

The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use on the occasion of your visit to our website is an important concern for us and is carried out within the framework of the legal regulations, about which you can inform yourself e.g. under www.bfd.bund.de.

In the following, we explain what information we collect during your visit to our websites and how it is used:

1. Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use

 

a) When visiting the website

Each time a customer (or other visitor) accesses our website, information is automatically sent to the server of our website by the Internet browser used on your end device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.). This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.

The following data is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • IP address of the requesting computer, as well as device ID or individual device identifier and device type,
  • Name of the file retrieved and amount of data transferred, as well as date and time of retrieval,
  • Message about successful retrieval,
  • requesting domain,
  • Description of the type of Internet browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your terminal device, as well as the name of your access provider,
  • Your browser history data as well as your standard weblog information,
  • Location data, including location data from your mobile device. Please note that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services in the mobile device's settings menu.

Our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO to collect the data is based on the following purposes: ensuring a smooth connection and comfortable use of the website, evaluation of system security and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.

In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

 

b) When using our contact form

For questions of any kind, we offer you the possibility to contact us through a form provided on the website. At least the following information is required: name, phone, email, employer, country of usual residence, so that we know from whom the request comes and to be able to answer it. Other information may be provided voluntarily.
Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is based on your voluntarily given consent
according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.
The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after completion of your request.

 

c) Upon conclusion of a contractual relationship

When concluding a contractual relationship on our website, we ask you to provide the following personal data:

  • other personal data that we are required or authorized by law to collect and process and that we need for your authentication, identification or to verify the data we collect.

The aforementioned data is processed for the purpose of handling the contractual relationship. The processing of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The storage period is limited to the purpose of the contract and, if applicable, legal and contractual retention obligations.

 

d) Use of payment service providers

For the payment of contracts concluded with us for a fee, we also work with payment service providers. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned payment service provider within the framework of the payment processing - for the purpose of the payment - insofar as this is necessary for the payment processing. The legal basis for the transfer of data is in each case Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

e) When registering for our newsletter

If you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter on a regular basis.
Unsubscribing is possible at any time, for example via a link at the end of a newsletter. Alternatively, you are welcome to send your unsubscribe request at any time by e-mail (preferably with the subject: "Unsubscribe Newsletter").

Our data protection policy is in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and the data is only processed in the Federal Republic of Germany and in the following countries: The aforementioned country has been considered by the European Commission as a third country ensuring an adequate level of data protection. In this respect, there are no reservations on the part of the European Commission regarding the transfer of data to Switzerland and the transfer is possible on the basis of Art. 44 DSGVO. For more information, please visit the website of the European Commission http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:52017DC0007&from=EN. A transfer to other third countries does not take place and is not intended.

 

f) Download information material

We make various information materials such as white papers and booklets available on our website for downloading free of charge. By clicking on "DOWNLOAD" you agree that SOPHIA GmbH & Co. KG may store and process the personal data provided in order to provide you with the requested content.We will only use your personal data to manage your account and to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

2. Data Subject Rights

Upon request, we will be happy to inform you whether and which personal data relating to you are stored (Art. 15 DSGVO), in particular about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

You also have the right to have any incorrectly collected personal data corrected or incompletely collected data completed (Art. 16 GDPR).

Furthermore, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your data, provided that the legal requirements for this are met (Art. 18 DSGVO).

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another controller (Art. 20 DSGVO).

In addition, you are entitled to the so-called "right to be forgotten", i.e. you can demand that we delete your personal data, provided that the legal requirements for this are met (Art. 17 DSGVO).

Irrespective of this, your personal data will be automatically deleted by us if the purpose of the data collection has ceased to exist or the data processing has been carried out unlawfully.

According to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, provided that a right of objection is provided for by law. In the event of an effective revocation, your personal data will also be automatically deleted by us (Art. 21 DSGVO).

If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to: datenschutz@sophia.online.

In the event of violations of data protection regulations, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO.

3. Duration of Data Storage

The collected data will be stored by us as long as this is necessary for the execution of the contracts entered into with us or you have not exercised your right of deletion or your right of data transfer to another company.

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your terminal device when you visit our website. In the cookie, information is stored that arises in each case in connection with the specific end device used. However, this does not mean that we gain immediate knowledge of your identity. The use of cookies serves first of all to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you:

We use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual subpages of our website. Thus, if you have registered, your password is stored for the duration of your visit to our website and the change of subpages, so that you do not have to re-enter it each time. These session cookies are automatically deleted after you leave our website.

To optimize user-friendliness, we use temporary cookies that are stored on your terminal device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website and to optimize our offer for you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been to our website when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. The data processed by cookies is necessary for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not wish us to recognize information about your computer, please set your internet browser to delete cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or warn you before a cookie is stored. You can find out how to delete or block cookies in the Help and Support section of your Internet browser. There you will find instructions on how to find the file or directory where cookies are stored. In any case, please note that the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

Java applets and Java script are used in the provision of our Internet offer. If you do not wish to use these utilities or active content for security reasons, you should deactivate the corresponding setting in your browser.

5. Online Marketing / Analysis Tools

The tracking measures we use are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO, § 15 (3) TMG. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and for the purpose of evaluating and optimizing our Internet presence. These interests are to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.

 

Google Analytics

For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (https://www.google.com/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies (see also under Section 5) are set. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and the time of the server request are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet usage for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these websites. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. In no case will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (so-called IP masking).

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month.

For more information on the terms of use and data protection of Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Google Analytics opt-out. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

 

Google Adwords / Conversion Tracking

We also use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" as part of Google AdWords the conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your terminal device. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. This tells customers the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Adwords/ Conversion Tracking is § 15 para. 3 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com" through a corresponding setting in your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and the Google privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/,

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, an advertising integration service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google AdSense uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be analyzed. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing, an advertising service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Third-party vendors, including Google, serve ads on websites on the Internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's previous visits to this website. Users may opt-out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. Alternatively, users can disable the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

Google Tag Manager

On this website the Google Tag Manager is used. With the Google Tag Manager it is possible to manage website tags via an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool takes care of triggering other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. You can find more information about Google Tag Manager at: www.google.com/intl/en/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

Facebook

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook"). When you open our website with the plugin, it establishes a direct connection with Facebook's servers via your browser. This transmits to Facebook the information that you have accessed the page.

If you are logged in with your Facebook account, the visit to our website can be directly assigned to your profile by clicking on the plugin. Even if you do not have a profile, it cannot be ruled out that your IP address will be stored by Facebook.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our online offer and link it to your membership data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website and delete the corresponding Facebook cookies. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with browser add-ons, for example with the "Facebook Blocker".

 

Instagram

Plugins of the social network Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) are integrated on our website. You can recognize the Instagram plugin by the "Instagram button" on our website. If you click the Instagram button while you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our web pages on your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of our website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. For more information on Instagram's privacy policy, please visit http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

Xing

Plugins of the social network XING (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) are integrated on our website. When you click on the XING button on our website, a connection is briefly established via your browser to the servers of XING, with which the "XING Share Button" functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value) are provided in order to observe your visit behavior in relation to the "XING Share Button" if necessary.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the data actually transmitted or of its use by XING. For more information and the latest version of the privacy policy for the "XING Share Button", please visit: https://dev.xing.com/plugins/share_button/privacy_policy.

 

LinkedIn

Plugins of the social network LinkedIn are integrated on our website. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you click on the LinkedIn button, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. The content of the plugin is transmitted by LinkedIn directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website. Through this, the information that you have visited our website is forwarded to LinkedIn.

If you are logged in with your LinkedIn account, clicking the LinkedIn button can directly associate your visit to our website with your profile. Even if they do not have a profile, it cannot be ruled out that your IP address is stored by LinkedIn.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. For more information on LinkedIn's privacy policy, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Matomo

The SOPHIA cloud application uses the Matomo web analytics service. Matomo processes the following data: the browser type and version you use to access our service, the operating system of your device, the country where you are located, the date and time of the server request, the number of visits, the time you spend using the SOPHIA cloud application and the external links accessed by you. Your IP address is truncated before it is stored.

Matomo uses cookies that are stored on your device and allow us to analyse the use of our website. Your personal data might be stored in the form of a pseudonymized user profile. Matomo cookies are automatically deleted after one week. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the SOPHIA cloud application is not transferred to a third party and stored only on our own server.

You have the option to object at any time to the collection of data by Matomo by clicking the link below. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. This ensures that Matomo does no longer record session data. If you delete the cookies from your device, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted, so that you need to opt out again from Matomo.

Contact

When contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), the user's details are processed for the purpose of handling the contact request and its processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO.

User information may be stored in our Customer Relationship Management System and Marketing Automation Platform ("CRM & Marketing System") or comparable inquiry organization.

We use the CRM, registration and marketing automation system "HubSpot", from the provider HubSpot Inc. (25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA) with offices in Ireland (One Dockland Central, Dublin 1, Ireland) and Germany (Am Postbahnhof 17, 10243 Berlin) based on our legitimate interests (efficient and fast processing of user inquiries, applications and optimization of our online offering). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract with HubSpot with so-called standard contractual clauses, in which HubSpot undertakes to process user data only in accordance with our instructions and to comply with the EU data protection level. You can find more information about HubSpot's privacy policy here: https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa and https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

Our sign-up service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information is stored on servers operated by our software partner HubSpot. It may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company's services are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all collected information exclusively to optimize our marketing.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We regularly review the necessity; we store requests from customers who have a customer account permanently and refer to the customer account details for deletion. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

6. Data Security

We take all necessary technical and organizational security measures to store your personal data in such a way that they are not accessible to third parties or the public. If you wish to contact us by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted cannot be fully guaranteed when using this method of communication. We therefore recommend that you send us confidential information exclusively by post.

7. Actuality and change of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid.

Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy policy. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration at any time from the website at https://sophia.online/en/legal/.

This data protection information applies to data processing by:

SOPHIA GmbH & Co. KG
Trinidadstraße 15a | 27356 Rotenburg (Wümme)
datenschutz@sophia.online